Website privacy policy

Web site privacy policy
Information note rendered by the Data Controller, pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian D. Lgs. 196/03



1. Data Collection And Nature

Personal Data are collected when the Data Subjects fill out the form and enter their requests and questions. The collection only concerns personal data which will be processed within the limits strictly related to the obligations, tasks and purposes stated in following point 2. The Data Subject is therefore requested not to confer "sensitive" data (according to art. 4, paragraph 1 letter d) of L.D. 196/2003 (by "sensitive" data is meant all personal data that can reveal, in particular, the racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical beliefs, political opinions, choice of parties and unions, and personal data that may reveal health conditions or sexual life) and/or "judicial" data (according to art. 4, paragraph 1 letter e of the above mentioned Legislative decree). By "judicial" data is meant personal data, in particular, that may reveal the condition of convicted or under investigation, according to articles 60 and 61 of the Italian Penal Code. 


2. Purposes Of Data Processing

The processing of personal data exclusively takes place to respond to the questions and requests entered by the Data Subject. 

3. Compulsory/Optional Nature Of The Data Submission
The submission of personal data by the Data Subject and the consent to allow the processing of the above mentioned data, are optional: nonetheless, if the consent to the processing of personal data is lacking, we will not be able to answer your questions. 


4. Communication Or Data Dissemination Sphere

Your data can be communicated and processed by companies belonging to TOOLS for SMART MINDS, with office in Italy or abroad, to people in charge of the processing, appointed by our company or by companies belonging to TOOLS for SMART MINDS or third subjects who, in Italy or abroad, render specific services or perform related, instrumental or support activities in relation to the methods and purposes for which you submitted your data. 


5. Methods To Process And keeping Data

The data will be processed pursuant to art. 11 of the Italian D. Lgs. no. 196/2003. Data will be processed with logics strictly related to the stated purposes and methods that ensure security and privacy of the same data, by adopting suitable measures to prevent alteration, cancellation, destruction, non authorized access or treatment not allowed or not compliant with the collection purposes. The data will be stored inside our databases for no longer than a period needed to manage and monitor the answering process. 


6. Data Controller

The Data Controller of your data is the company TOOLS for SMART MINDS, with office in Via Padania 16 Castel Mella (BS), Italy. 


7. Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights 

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. 

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:

a) of the source of the personal data; 
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; 
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated 
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing. 

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; 
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, 

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys. 
The requests, as set forth by art. 7 of the Italian D. Lgs. no. 196/2003, can be mailed to TOOLS for SMART MINDS Via Padania 16 Castel Mella (BS), Italy.


Privacy Assured

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Google+, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.